logo.jpg



BREAKOUT SESSIONS



Time Slot 3

Early Afternoon: 1:00 - 2:00



Session # 2A & # 3A - Web 2.0 Applications For The Classroom *Double Session*

Presented by: Craig Cuddy - 20 participants




Session # 3B - Technology Tips and Tricks

Presented by: Jodi Hrymak - 24 participants

Jodi's Wiki





Session # 2C & # 3C- Using Audacity and Acid Xpress In The Music Classroom *Double Session*

Presented by: Les Chalmers - 20 participants




Session # 3D & 3 #4D - Educaching: Educational Applications of GPS Technology For Grades 2-8 *Double Session*

Presented by: Shannon Graham - 18 participants




Session # 2E & # 3E - Let's Make a Video About That... *Double Session*

Presented by: Bill Wynn - 20 participants




Session # 3F & # 4F - 3D Modelling With Google Sketchup *Double Session*

Presented by: Brent Froese - 19 participants




Session # 3G & # 4G - Scratch: Innovative Software For Creative Students *Double Session*

Presented by: Janis Williams - 13 participants


Creating with Scratch



Session # 3H - River Watch Project

Presented by: Kent Lewarne - 17 participants




Session # 3I - Office 2007 Tips and Tricks

Presented by: Dave Adams - 22 participants




Session # 2J & # 3J - Me and My World *Double Session*

Presented by: Glenda MacPhee - 20 participants

See #2J for session information.


Session # 3K & # 4K - Cool! Claymation! *Double Session*

Presented by: Nora Heschuk - 20 participants

My PowerPoint presentation for the claymation session is at the bottom of my Grade 6 class home page.



Session # 3L - Incorporating GIS Into Canadian History

Presented by: Rob Langston and Al Friesen - 8 participants




Session # 3M - Online Dangers: Reality vs. Perception

Presented by: John Finch - 21 participants




Session # 3N - Social Bookmarking: Gather, Bookmark and Share a Wealth of Resources

Presented by: John Evans - 21 participants



Session # 3O & #4O - Interactive Whiteboards In The Early Years Classroom *Double Session*

Presented by: Devon Caldwell - 23 participants






Session # 3Q - The How and Why Of Screencasting

Presented by: Ross Acree - 13 participants




Session # 3R - Which IWB Is Right For Me?

Presented by: Andy McKiel - 20 participants


Session Overview:


The Contenders:

SMART
Mimio

Additional Resources:

SMART Teachers
SMART Solutions

An Interesting Alternative:




Session # 2S & 3S - BATL: Changing Teaching Strategies To Meet The Needs of 21st Century Learners *Double Session*

Presented by: Grant Butler - 8 participants




Session # 3T & # 4T - The Harvest Continues *Double Session*

Presented by: Ryan Maksymchuk and Tracy Maksymchuk - 6 participants


http://svsdharvest.wikispaces.com/


_



Session # 3U - Using Word Features To Improve The Writing Process


Presented by: Kathy Spangler - 20 participants





Session # 3V - Using A Digital Camera In The Classroom


Presented by: Karen Klassen - 22 participants





Session # 3W - Beyond Masking Tape Science


Presented by: Kevin Chambers - 19 participants





Session # 3X - Technology In Special Needs


Presented by: Albert Krynski - 20 participants





Session # 3Y - SMART Notebook: Middle and Senior Years


Presented by: Kent Shiltroth - 20 participants





Session # 3Z -__ ICT In A Multi-grade Classroom

Presented by: Jane Ward - 18 participants





keynote.png welcome.pngpresenters.png

slot1.pngslot2.pngslot3.pngslot4.png